gdpr (10)

Learn valuable strategies to keep your company ahead of data privacy trends like GDPR and CCPA
 
 

7 Ways to Build a Future Proof Data Privacy Program

Last week Virginia was the second state, after California, to pass comprehensive data privacy legislation. This marks yet another step towards increasing data privacy regulations - a trend that started with GDPR and CCPA and is only expected to accelerate.

Are you confident in your organization's ability to manage a complex data privacy policy?

Join Jay Cline who leads Privacy for the US for PwC and Sam Abadir from NAVEX Gl

Read more…

This is a transcription of our interview with Steven Minsky. You can watch the original video interview here or listen to the podcast episode here.

8510983296?profile=RESIZE_584x

 

Boris: Welcome to our Interview with Steven Minsky. Steven is a CEO and founder of LogicManager, which is a powerful risk management software with a comprehensive solution that supplies organization with focused and improved risk management processes.

Steven thank you for your time and coming to our interview today.

Steven: Thank you so much i

Read more…

8028274053?profile=originalWe’d like to congratulate the 25% of US-based companies that achieved GDPR compliance by the May 25th deadline, and to share a little guidance on how to stay compliant over time.

As we all know, the GDPR is a huge deal. In addition to the scope of this new regulation, there’s also the consequences of non-compliance, i.e. up to €20 million or 4% of annual global revenue, whichever is higher.

Aside from incurring steep fines and lofty litigation, the risk of non-compliance also includes losing your

Read more…

GDPR Readiness: How Do You Stack Up?

8028273687?profile=originalThe GDPR is the strictest set of data protection rules any nation has published, featuring some of the most severe penalties connected to data privacy seen yet. Now that the compliance deadline has passed, we started to wonder about GDPR readiness. How are companies stacking up to the new regulation?

We compiled a host of GDPR statistics to answer that exact question, alongside some quick facts about what this new regulation is asking of international companies. 92% of US-based multi-national com

Read more…

Chief risk officers and heads of operational risk responded to a survey held by Risk.net and identified their top risk concerns. Their number one concern was IT disruption, while their second highest concern was data compromise. Why is cybersecurity risk on everyone’s mind?

For one thing, technology is an inescapable reality of every business. Even the smallest of mom and pop shops have an electronic system to make credit card transactions, while larger corporations rely on immense data centers t

Read more…

Are You and Your Vendors Ready for GDPR?


Don’t assume you’re immune from this European regulation with huge 
fines


8028269265?profile=original

All may be relatively quiet on the regulatory front in the U.S., but this May new privacy regulations are taking effect in the European Union, which will likely impact even the most provincial U.S. financial institutions.

The E.U.’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), approved in April 2016, is much broader than the U.S.’s most well-known privacy regulations, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and the Health Insurance P

Read more…

With the General Data Protection Regulation, the EU is taking privacy very seriously. They expect the same from you – and your third parties. How are you preparing your Vendor Risk Management program to handle these sweeping changes?

Join ProcessUnity for a 45-minute webcast on Wednesday, April 18, 2018 at 11:00 AM EDT and see how forward-thinking organizations are incorporating GDPR best practices into Third-Party Risk processes. Our team of experts will:

  • Outline GDPR requirements as they pertain
Read more…

8028267281?profile=originalAs you likely know, GDPR (the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation) takes effect in May 2018. Are you ready? If your organization stores or processes EU citizen or resident personal information – any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify someone – you need to know about GDPR.

But did you also know you that you are responsible for the personal data managed by your third-party vendors? Enterprises are responsible for the EU personal data managed by their own third p

Read more…

GDPR is coming. Are you ready?

On May25, 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes enforceable. While it was created in the European Union (EU) it applies to the personal information of all individuals within the EU as well as all personal data exported outside of the EU.

Which means if you use the web to sell to individuals in the EU, you are thereby responsible for their submitted personal information. Which means you are covered by the regulation, also if you process similar data you are likewise covered.

Wh

Read more…

8028260475?profile=originalIn less than 10 months, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the most important change in data privacy in 20 years, will take effect on May 25, 2018. The GDPR is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and standardize personal data protection.

The new regulation will replace the current data protection directive of 1995, and is truly democratizing data privacy. Its objectives are to give European c

Read more…

    About Us

    The GlobalRisk Community is a thriving community of risk managers and associated service providers. Our purpose is to foster business, networking and educational explorations among members. Our goal is to be the worlds premier Risk forum and contribute to better understanding of the complex world of risk.

    Business Partners

    For companies wanting to create a greater visibility for their products and services among their prospects in the Risk market: Send your business partnership request by filling in the form here!

lead